Sports

Davis-Oxford


Oxford University thrower Arran Davis finished 7th in the javelin throw at the 2016
British Universities and Colleges (BUCS) National Outdoor Athletics Championships. Davis’ throw of 55.22m (181 feet) qualifies him for a Full Blue award, given to student-athletes who have performed for Oxford University at the highest standard. Davis followed up his performance with a 2nd place finish in the javelin throw at the 142nd Oxford-Cambridge Varsity Athletics Match. In 2015, Davis won the 141st instantiation of the Varsity Match, and later placed 1st in a combined meet pitting Oxford and Cambridge against American rivals Harvard and Yale. A native of Winona, MN (USA), Davis is studying for a Doctorate of Philosophy in Anthropology. Before attending Oxford University, Davis was an Academic All-American in the javelin throw at South Dakota State University, where his best throw of 57.91m (190 feet) ranks third all-time.

Special Track Meet


The 2016 Special Athletic Track and Field Competition, hosted by Winona Area Public Schools, will be take place on Friday, May 20th at Paul Giel Field. 

Annual Road Race


Applications for grants from the 16th Annual B-K-5-K Road Race are being accepted through Friday, May 20th.               

Steamboat Days-Golf


Steamboat Days will again begin a little early this year. 

Trainor-Sports Award


Micaela Trainor, a St. Thomas University senior third baseman, was named the Division III national softball player of the week by the National Fastpitch Coaches' Association.  

WSHS-Emerson


WSHS Winhawk Jayne Emerson signs her letter of intent Friday to play basketball at UW-La Crosse! 

Thursday Schedule


Girls' Basketball
WIAA Division 4 Sectional Semifinal

Cochrane-Fountain City vs Wisconsin Heights at La Crosse Central  7:00 PM  Game can be heard on Wild Country 99.3 and winonaradio.com

WIAA Division 3 Sectional Semifinal
G-E-T vs West Salem at Osseo-Fairchild   7:00 PM

Boys' Basketball
Section 1AA Final

#4 St. Charles vs #2 Caledonia at Rochester Civic Center  8:00 PM

Section 1A Final
#2 Spring Grove vs Goodhue  at Rochester Civic Center  6:00 PM

Minnesota State Swimming and Diving Meet
Winona High’s Derek Prenot will take part in the diving competition.  This is the third straight year he has taken part and he finished ninth last year
 

SMU's Seegers Named Player of the Week


Saint Mary's baseball player Joe Seegers has been named the MIAC Player of the Week after a strong break trip.  Seegers hit .438 during the Cardinals' first eight games and he scored nine times and drove in six.  Seegers had two hits or more in five of their eight games last week.  The Cardinals wrapped up their spring break trip going 8-2 after splitting a doubleheader with Mount Union on Monday.

Winona's Herber Signs With Minnesota-Morris


Winona High School baseball player Max Herber is surrounded by his family, teammates, and coaches as he signs his letter of intent to attend college and play baseball at the University of Minnesota Morris.  Joining Max at the table -  from left to right:  his mother Lisa, Max, his father Arlie, and his sister Sophie.

Saturday Schedule


Boys' Basketball
Caledonia at Rushford-Peterson  7:30 PM  Game can be heard on Wild Country 99.3 FM and winonaradio.com
Owatonna at Winona High 6:30 PM

Girls' Basketball
Plainview-Elgin-Millville at St. Charles  3:30 PM

Men's Basketball
Concordia-St. Paul at Winona State 6:00 PM
St. Olaf at Saint Mary's 1:00 PM

More Games...

WSU Rugby


The Winona State University women’s rugby club, the Black Katts, retained its title as the second team in the nation in the Division II National Final Dec. 6 at Furman University in Greenville, S.C.

In the semifinal game, the Black Katts faced Vassar Collegeand won 45 to 26 to advance to the National Final. The National Final pitted the Black Katts in an even match against Davenport University (Michigan), with a final score of Davenport 27, Black Katts, 22. The Black Katts have qualified for the Division II National Final Four for the past five consecutive years, competing in the National Final the last four years and claiming the national championship in 2013. Video of the games can be found on YouTube under USA Rugby.

Picture courtesy of WSU

Winona High Enters State Football Rankings For the First Time This Season


The Winona High football team is now ranked in the Minnesota State High School football rankings.....

Friday Football Scores


Zumbrota-Mazzeppa - 36
Cotter - 0   (pictured pre-game)

Winona High- 44
Red Wing- 20

Lewiston-Altura- 45
Fillmore-Central - 13

Rushford-Peterson-31
Hayfield- 6

CF-C -28
Augusta-6

Wabasha-Kellogg-20
Kingsland-0

Friday Local Schedule


Cotter will play at Zumbrota-Mazeppa in a battle of two teams looking for their first win.  Tonight’s Cotter game can be heard on AM 1230 KWNO and online at winonaradio.com starting at 6:40.   On K Country 99.3, Rushford-Peterson plays at Hayfield starting at about 6:40.  Both the Cotter and Rushford-Peterson games can be heard online at winonaradio.com.
               
In other area football action there’s a battle of ranked teams in Lewiston as 7th ranked Lewiston-Altura of Class AA plays host to 10th ranked Fillmore Central of Class A.   Elsewhere Wabasha-Kellogg plays at Kingsland, Houston is hosting Alden-Conger, C-FC is at Augusta, St. Charles plays at Dover-Eyota and G-E-T is home to Lancaster.
               
The Winona High cross country teams are running at Faribault.  The Winona State volleyball team is playing in the Rockhurst Tournament in Kansas City while Saint Mary’s is playing in the Loras Tournament.
               
The Saint Mary’s men’s golf team is playing in a meet in West Dundee, Illinois. 
 

Friday Scoreboard


High School Football
Winona High 20  New Prague  18
Rushford-Peterson 40   Wabasha-Kellogg 8
Lewiston-Altura  52  Southland 23
Whitehall  21  Cochrane-Fountain City 14
Houston 68  Glenville-Emmons 22
Arcadia 56   Lancaster 0
G-E-T  37   Dodgeville 0
Chatfield 20   St. Charles 14

Friday Scoreboard


High School Football
Winona High 20  New Prague  18
Rushford-Peterson 40   Wabasha-Kellogg 8
Lewiston-Altura  52  Southland 23
Whitehall  21  Cochrane-Fountain City 14
Houston 68  Glenville-Emmons 22
Arcadia 56   Lancaster 0
G-E-T  37   Dodgeville 0
Chatfield 20   St. Charles 14

Buddies Win a Pair


The Winona Buddies swept Janesville in a doubleheader on Saturday in First District action.  The Buddies won game one 10-0 and followed that up with a 13-1 win.  The Buddies improve to 5-4 on the season.